Nagoya #6B Nomachi (Takaoka)
Formerly Tok-21D

Camp List     Home
Location:
Nagoya-06B-Nomachi (Takaoka)
Formerly
Tokyo Camp 21-D

TOYAMA-ken, TAKAOKA-shi, YOSHI-machi (aka Yoshihisa)
Japan Metals & Chemicals Co., Ltd
Camp located on property of Nomachi Smelting Company; Half of POW worked at Hokkai Denka, Fushiki. Note: No Machi is the name of the nearby railroad station, also called Yoshihisa, 4.1 KM from Takaoka center.

Today the plant is still part of JAPAN METALS AND CHEMICALS CO., LTD
Currently located at:
Yoshihisa, Takaoka-shi, Toyama
In 1945, this site was previously a paper mill.
Web Site for this company today     Location


Special thanks to: John Powers, Alf Larson and Wes Injerd for key information and verification

Location Maps:
Satellite (require Google Maps)    Topo Map
Street Map      Aerial view today      Road Map

Timeline:
8 Sept 1944:
First established as Tokyo-21D (Dispatch Camp) at Nomachi Factory (Tokyo); 150 Americans arrive ex Noto Maru.
xx Mar 1945: Major portions of plant destroyed in bombing
7 April 1945: Jurisdictional control transferred to Nagoya POW Command, renamed Nagoya Branch #6
21 May 1945: 150 British POWS arrive
xx Jun 1945: POWS moved to Nomachi plant in Takaoka. Plant formerly was a paper mill.
14 Sep 1945: POWS sieze and take train to Tokyo and rescue.
Japanese Staff:
Incomplete report but we have scanned photographs of the most notorious of the guards. Ask for scans.
War Crime Photos of Makino and Yutaro
Keigi Nagahara- brutal bastard known as "One Armed Bandit" and/or Jasun which means #13 or suphuric acid. Scion of old Japanese family. Nagahara, was sentenced to a year in prison, and the director of Hokkai Denka, Makino, got 2 years.
Labor:
Manganese smelting, machine shop and rock quarry details.
Slave labor at the (1) Nomachi factory (Fero-alloy smelting plant) and (2) Slave labor at Hokkai Denka Company, Fushiki (Fero-alloy smelting plant)- this second plant was approximately 2 miles distant from camp. Some rock quarry details were used. Most Americans worked at Hokkai Denka, reached by ferry.

Hell Ship:
Most American men directly from the Noto Maru.
Morita Report:
Japanese official describing status of all Osaka Camps
Lt. Michael John Evans Report (Brit)- states Brits arrived from Amagasaki POW Camp, Osaka, on 5 March 1945
Investigation Report:
Report of 1st Lt. Joseph G. Breaune and 1st Lt, Richard H. Wills, Jr. Detailed history of camp and important events.

Rosters:
137 Americans; 149 British; Not located yet.
Partial Camp Roster (Yanks) secured from camp photograph, NARA RG 331, Box 942. Notation says 287 men at liberation.
Group Picture of POWS with names- all POWS but not cross checked with NARA data base.

Deceased:
Report of 2nd Lt. Henry T. Omachi, Inf., AG Casualty Clearance Office, Japanese POW Bureau (13 men includes two British)
Web Site-
POW from Nomachi: Alf Larson- VERY GOOD site with photograph of the prisoners.
Affidavits:
Affidavit of
Harley Shadoan for War Crime trials relating conduct of guards and conditions of slavery.
Summary Report by John Powers and Alf Larson

Photographs:
We have high res scanned pictures of all POWS taken with guards present; partial roster is used to create a roster present at the time- it is NOT an official rescue roster. Ask for scans. (See guard staff pictures)

We also have a blueprint of the camp layout as a scan.