POW Biographies and Profiles

Main Page


Abbot, Samuel (Vol 1 - Vol 2)
Adams, Berdine
Albert, Philip L.
Aldrich, Robert Leroy
Allen, John H.
Anderson, John
Arends, Andrew George
Armijo, Manuel Anastacio
Aster, Karel (WWII POW account - WWII experiences)
Ayers, Billy Alvin
Balaza, Charles
Basham, Charles E.
Bashleben, James Phillip
Becraft, Leory (Roy) Truman – see Hildreth Profile; he credits Becraft for his receiving the Navy Cross.
Beekwilder, Henricus W. B.
Benedum, George D. Jr.
Bennett, James Oscar
Berkenbosch, Jan
Bigelow, Frank
Bilek, Anton Frank
Bras, Gerrit
Brock, James B. (bio courtesy of son)
Broersma, Albert
Browning, Wesley Clifton Jr.
Brownell, Theodore A. Richard – see Ted Lewin profile for mention of Brownell
Bruer, John J.
Brunsmann, Jean Marie
Buckley, Joseph
Buggs, Lester Raymond
Caldwell, Raymond
Carringer, Wayne
Chalker, Lloyd "Joe"
Chandler, Drolan
Chapa, David Nunez
Christison, Don L.
Chumley, George Everett
Cicha, John Rudolph
Cleboski, Leon A.
Comeaux, Horace J.
Cope, Artie
Corre, Harry
Cox, Oscar A.
Cravens, Maynard
Curby, Douglas F.
Curtis, George Lester
Dale, Dewey N. – see Obituaries
Daubenspeck, Clarence
Davis, Jay B.
Deatherage, Harvey Lee
DuBois, Albert J
Duffy, Father John E.
Duncan, Ian L.
Dunlap, Robert Lee
Edwards, Douglas – see Obituaries
Eijsvoogel, Tjeerd
Eldridge, William Lyle
Eneriz, Manuel Anthony
Evans, Sidney
Fails, Alvin Harrison
Feiner, Harold
Ferrell, Harold M.
Finley, James
Finn, Maurice
Flores, Felix
Forsythe, Frank Ray
Frantz, Dale Bruce – see Obituaries
Freeman, Lawrence Irving
Friese, Roy Edward
Gagnon, Augustin
Garcia, Evans Ramirez
Gardner, Charles William
Garrett, David Earl
Garrett, J. C.
Gautier, James Donovan Jr.
Goldbrum, Louis “Goldy” (oral history interview)
Graham, Clarence "Cal" Malcolm
Gurley, Thomas D.
Haines, Robert D.
Hamilton, Weldon Curtis
Hannink, Harm – see Obituaries
Harp, Robert R.
Hart, Leonard Marvin
Hays, Roy “Gabby”
Heard, Noah Cecil
Heard, William Henry
Hebrecht, William L.
Heleman, Donald
Herd, Alan Charles (diary)
Hildreth, Lester James (Jim) Jr.
Hirsch, Otto – see Karel Aster's Profile
Holland, Thomas Grady
Horton, Eric
Inzer, Paul Glenn, Sr.
Isaacs, John
Iskra, Charles
Jacobson, Gene Samuel
Jensen, Lyle Harry
Johnson, Joseph Quintan
Johnson, Shelby
Johnson, Wilburn David
Jones, Allen Godfrey (Bill)
Jones, Guy Edwin – see Obituaries
Karmendat, Charles
Katarski, Oleg
Keilholz, Ervin
Kentgens, Ferdinand M.
Kibsgaard, Torvald A.
Kindel, Merle Arthur
Kirchhoff, Herbert (Bud) Jr. (article p1, p2)
Kolatsky, Thomas
Koleczek, John
Krutsch, Arthur F.
Kurvers, Harold "Snuff"
Kwiecinski, Walter (Finch)
Kyler, Stanley Hardin
Langley, Alfred Raymond
Lewin, Theodore (Ted)
Lewis, Jack S.
Louwerens, Ortwin P. A.
Lovato, Frank W.
Mace, Don
Made, Marinus van der
Maestas, Manuel
Malone, James Howard
Martel, Edward Francis
Martin, James Robert
Martinez, George E. – see Obituaries
Mellies, Warren Harding
MenGerink, Herman
Meyers, Johnny Sanford
Montoya, Horacio Higino
Morello, Emil Severine
Morris, Walter
Mouton, Grover Ernest, Jr.
Mueller, Louis George Jr.
Nederland, Frank
Norman, Kenneth George
Nytra, Harry Lewis
O'Connell, Joseph Henry
Okonski, Jerome Edward
Otwell, Levi Cranston
Owens, Samuel Robert “Red” (Statements)
Palone, James
Parks, Elmer L.
Parr, Robert Vaughn
Parrott, Cecil Walter
Pattison, Elmore
Peppler, Robert G.
Perkowski, John
Peters, James Orval
Petrie, Wayne Joseph
Pike, Donovan S.
Pollock, Lloyd Samuel
Poor, Arthur Francis
Pothier, Bernard M.
Provost, Theodore F.
Rafalovich, Daniel Spiro
Ramschorst, Harry Johan van
Redshaw, Ward Fuller “Red” – see Obituaries
Richardson, Harold L.
Roberts, Eustace
Robinson, Chauncey Leonard
Rockcliffe, Sidney
Roholt, Elwood Siguard - written about in Gene Jacobsen's book, We Refused to Die.
Rogers, Eugene F.
Ross, Robert Arnold
Routt, Melvin Leland
Runge, David Ernest – Tortured, forced to kneel for days in snow; Dr. Duncan had to amputate legs below the knees. Guards carried legs around laughing. Documented in Whitecross's excellent book, Slaves of the Son of Heaven. Published in 1951, the book mentions many names and incidents from Camp 17.
Russell, Raymond Dell
Ruth, Philip Nicholas
Rutter, Donald Douglas
Sabbota, Isadore
Sabo, Alex – see Obituaries
Sadler, John Elmore
Sallee, Hezakiah (Heze) F.
Saunders, Jack O.
Scholten, Robert Edward
Schwartz, Solomon
Sciarone, Hugo Hendrikus
Scott, Jackson Robert, Dr. – see Obituaries
Scott, Lewis Frank – see Poetry Page: Frank's Song
Shelley, Jack E.
Short, John L.
Silva, Agapito “Gap” Encina
Sims, Leland Wallace
Skennerton, Richard Francis
Smithwick, Dewey – see Documents & Affidavits for Dewey’s POW cards including Nichols Field Work Detail
Sommerlund, William Herman
Sosvielle, Clarence Henry
Stecklein, Frank Cah
Steel, Charles Harold
Steele, Richard Ward
Steinbrecher, William F. Jr.
Stullar, Carl Duane
Szczepanski, Joseph Leon (deposition - news article 1 - news article 2)
Tapscott, Donald Edward
Taylor, Clarence
Taylor, Ralph A.
Tennenberg Lester Irwin “Tenney” – Profile coming soon
Thacker, Paul Alexander – see Obituaries
Thompson, Ray Henry
Thompson, Torvald Adolph – see Obituaries
Thurmon, Buford Eugene
Tisdelle, Capt_A. C. (newspaper articles)
Tokarz, John Walter – see Obituaries
True, Joe Wheless
Tweedie, Donald Kenneth
Vaillancourt, Joseph A.
Vaughn, Buford Charles
Verbrugge, Hermanus
Vernon, John Florimond
Vleugel, Cornelis
Watson, Christian William J.
Watson, Donald James – see Obituaries
Westermann, Adriaan
Wheeler, Earl Harrison
White, Mondell
Whitecross, Roy Hamilton – author of Slaves of the Son of Heaven. Published in 1951, the book covers names and incidents Camp 17.
Williams, Earl Marshall
Williams, Ted "Ralph"
Worms, Wouter
Young, William Ross
Zergman, Walter Edward
Zimmerman, William Ernest

Obituaries

More Biographies and Accounts to come - Submissions always welcome!